Mobile investors in San Francisco Bay Area
This slice of our investor database holds 293 Mobile San Francisco Bay Area investors. They sit in 15 cities across 1 country, most of them in San Francisco (143), Palo Alto (55) and Menlo Park (47). The sectors they back most often here are Mobile (293), SaaS (279) and Fintech (237). The median firm in this slice has made 92 investments; across the slice the total is 60,646. The median number of exits is 13. By stage: Pre-seed (223), Seed (276), Series A (264), Series B (140) and Growth (120). The largest portfolios in this slice belong to Y Combinator, Accel and Kleiner Perkins. Every row below is shown in full except the contact details, which are the paid part of the dataset. The numbers on this page are recomputed from the database, so they change when the data does.
- 293 firms in this slice.
- Most concentrated in San Francisco (143).
- Median investments per firm: 92.
- Leading sector: Mobile (293).
- 293 rows carry a contact address; those are the paid part.
| By stage | Investors |
|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 223 |
| Seed | 276 |
| Series A | 264 |
| Series B | 140 |
| Growth | 120 |
| By sector | Investors |
|---|---|
| mobile | 293 |
| saas | 279 |
| fintech | 237 |
| consumer | 170 |
| ai | 163 |
| enterprise | 161 |
| data-analytics | 157 |
| healthtech | 133 |
| martech | 122 |
| cloud | 121 |
| By city | Investors |
|---|---|
| San Francisco | 143 |
| Palo Alto | 55 |
| Menlo Park | 47 |
| San Mateo | 12 |
| Los Altos | 6 |
| Redwood City | 5 |
| Mountain View | 4 |
| San Jose | 4 |
| By type | Investors |
|---|---|
| Venture funds | 271 |
| Accelerators | 9 |
| Corporate VC | 6 |
| Angel networks | 4 |
| Family offices | 3 |
Number of investments made, by firm.
| Portfolio size | Investors |
|---|---|
| 0–10 | 3 |
| 10–25 | 38 |
| 25–50 | 49 |
| 50–100 | 61 |
| 100+ | 142 |
Preview — 15 of 293
| Investor | Type | Location | Stages | Investments | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y Combinator | Accelerators | Mountain View, US | Series B, Seed, Series A | — | |
| Accel | Venture funds | Palo Alto, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Kleiner Perkins | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| SV Angel | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Series B, Seed, Series A | — | |
| Bessemer Venture Partners | Venture funds | Redwood City, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Andreessen Horowitz | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Right Side Capital Management | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Seed | — | |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Index Ventures | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Khosla Ventures | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| GV | Venture funds | Mountain View, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Threshold Ventures | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Series A | — | |
| Norwest Venture Partners | Venture funds | Palo Alto, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| GGV Capital | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Greylock | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — |
Questions
What is free here?
Name, type, stages, sectors, city and country, website, investment and exit counts — as aggregates across all 293 rows and row by row for the first fifteen. Contact addresses are not part of the free view and are physically absent from this page.
What does buying add?
The full export of all 293 rows in XLSX and CSV, including contact email (293 rows have one). Access follows the list, not a file: the export is rebuilt and you always download the current version.
Where does the data come from?
Source and method are described on the investor data sources page. We do not claim verification that did not happen — each row carries a confidence level. An investor who asks to be excluded is removed from both the preview and the export.
Where this data comes from · updated 9/5/2026