Fintech investors in North America
This slice of our investor database holds 914 Fintech North America investors. They sit in 143 cities across 3 countries, most of them in New York (191), San Francisco (181) and Palo Alto (67). The sectors they back most often here are Fintech (914), SaaS (794) and Mobile (587). The median firm in this slice has made 52 investments; across the slice the total is 113,424. The median number of exits is 6. By stage: Pre-seed (650), Seed (841), Series A (794), Series B (413) and Growth (328). The largest portfolios in this slice belong to Y Combinator, SOSV and Accel. Every row below is shown in full except the contact details, which are the paid part of the dataset. The numbers on this page are recomputed from the database, so they change when the data does.
- 914 firms in this slice.
- Most concentrated in New York (191).
- Median investments per firm: 52.
- Leading sector: Fintech (914).
- 914 rows carry a contact address; those are the paid part.
| By stage | Investors |
|---|---|
| Pre-seed | 650 |
| Seed | 841 |
| Series A | 794 |
| Series B | 413 |
| Growth | 328 |
| By sector | Investors |
|---|---|
| fintech | 914 |
| saas | 794 |
| mobile | 587 |
| consumer | 469 |
| enterprise | 383 |
| ai | 371 |
| healthtech | 350 |
| data-analytics | 338 |
| ecommerce | 286 |
| proptech | 256 |
| By city | Investors |
|---|---|
| New York | 191 |
| San Francisco | 181 |
| Palo Alto | 67 |
| Menlo Park | 52 |
| Boston | 33 |
| Los Angeles | 28 |
| Chicago | 25 |
| Santa Monica | 18 |
| By type | Investors |
|---|---|
| Venture funds | 835 |
| Accelerators | 36 |
| Corporate VC | 19 |
| Angel networks | 14 |
| Family offices | 10 |
Number of investments made, by firm.
| Portfolio size | Investors |
|---|---|
| 0–10 | 44 |
| 10–25 | 199 |
| 25–50 | 197 |
| 50–100 | 210 |
| 100+ | 262 |
Preview — 15 of 914
| Investor | Type | Location | Stages | Investments | Contact |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y Combinator | Accelerators | Mountain View, US | Series B, Seed, Series A | — | |
| SOSV | Venture funds | Princeton, US | Seed, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Accel | Venture funds | Palo Alto, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Plug and Play Tech Center | Accelerators | Sunnyvale, US | Seed, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Kleiner Perkins | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| SV Angel | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Series B, Seed, Series A | — | |
| Bessemer Venture Partners | Venture funds | Redwood City, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Andreessen Horowitz | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Right Side Capital Management | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Seed | — | |
| Lightspeed Venture Partners | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Alumni Ventures | Venture funds | Chicago, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Series A | — | |
| General Catalyst | Venture funds | New York, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Tiger Global Management | Venture funds | New York, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Index Ventures | Venture funds | San Francisco, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — | |
| Khosla Ventures | Venture funds | Menlo Park, US | Series B, Seed, Growth, Pre-seed, Series A | — |
Questions
What is free here?
Name, type, stages, sectors, city and country, website, investment and exit counts — as aggregates across all 914 rows and row by row for the first fifteen. Contact addresses are not part of the free view and are physically absent from this page.
What does buying add?
The full export of all 914 rows in XLSX and CSV, including contact email (914 rows have one). Access follows the list, not a file: the export is rebuilt and you always download the current version.
Where does the data come from?
Source and method are described on the investor data sources page. We do not claim verification that did not happen — each row carries a confidence level. An investor who asks to be excluded is removed from both the preview and the export.
Where this data comes from · updated 9/5/2026